Others
Asian TT Championships: Bangladesh men beat Afghanistan, women Nepal
Both the Bangladesh men's and women's teams earned victories Wednesday on the second day of the Asian Table Tennis Championships, a qualifier for the World Cup in Qatar's Doha.
The top 12 countries of the 31 participating nations will qualify for the team events of the World Table Tennis competition.
Bangladesh men's team beat Afghanistan 3-2 while the women's team outplayed Nepal 3-0. This is the first victory for the Bangladesh women's team against Nepal.
In the women's group, Sadia Rahman Mou overcame Sikka 3-2, Sonam Sultana Soma defeated Elina 3-2, and Nowrin Sultana Mahi beat Evana 3-1.
In the men's group, Ramhim lost 0-3 in the first set; Hridoy won the second set 3-1. Sajib won the third set 3-1; Hridoy lost the fourth set, and finally, Ramhim won the fifth set 3-1 to win the match.
Bangladesh made a frustrating start to the continental competition, losing the men's and women's team match to Sri Lanka on the first day – Tuesday.
Mujib Borsho Golf: Kurmitola and Army golf club emerge joints champions
Kurmitola Golf Club and Army Golf Club emerged joint champions in the team event of the Mujib Borsho 5th Federation Cup Golf Championship’ 2021 that concluded at the Kurmitola Golf Course here on Monday.
Savar Golf Club finished runners-up in the meet.
Coln Humayun Rashed of Army Golf Club emerged men’s individual champion, Mrs Shaila Ahsan of the same club emerged women’s individual champion while Sabkat Ashraf Rakin of Kurmitola Golf Club became men’s junior individual champion.
Senior Vice President of Bangladesh Golf Federation (BGF) Major General M Zahirul Islam was the chef guest at the day’s closing function and later he distributed the prizes. BGF secretary general Brig Gen M Tajul Islam Thakur was also present at the function.
A total of 12 teams took part in the two day meet.
Sheikh Hasina Chess: Indian IM Sankalp, Mitrabha take joint lead
IM Sankalp Gupta and Mitrabha Guha of India are jointly leading the Joytu Sheikh Hasina International Grandmasters Chess Tournament 2021, securing 6.5 points each after eighth and penultimate round games held in the capital Sunday.
IM Aronyak Ghosh of India remained in the second position with 6 points.
Seven players – GM Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh, GM Masadeghpour Masoud of Iran; IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh, IM Sayantan Das, IM Srijit Paul, IM Neelash Saha and Sanket Chakravarty of India – are sharing the third position, with 5.5 points each.
GM Enamul Hossain Razib of Bangladesh, GM Vadim Malakhatko of Belgium, IM Asyl Abdyjapar of Kyrgyzstan, IM Kaustav Chatterjee, Subhayan Kundu, Sourath Biswas of India earned five points each.
In Sunday's eighth round games, IM Sankalp drew with IM Nubairshah. IM Mitrabha beat IM Kaustav, IM Arnoyk beat Subhayan; GM Zia drew with IM Srijit, Sanket beat GM Andrey Sumets of Ukraine, IM Sayantan beat GM Ghaem Ehsan Maghami of Iran, IM Neelash beat GM Deep Sengupta of India, GM Masoud beat IM Sammed Jaykumar Shete of India, and GM Malakhatko beat IM Mohammad Fahad Rahman.
FM Md Taibur Rahman drew with Alexander Zubarev of Ukraine, IM Abdyjapar beat FM SK Nasir Ahmed, GM Razib beat CM Chanchal Kumar Ghosh, Sourath beat CM Liyange Ranindu Dishan of Sri Lanka, WIM Arpita Mukharjee of India drew with IM Abu Sufian Shakil, GM Alexey Kislinsky of Chez Republic beat FM Debaraj Chatterjee, FM Piyamantha Sasith Nipun of Sri Lanka beat CM Md Sharif Hossain, IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan beat FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman, FM Subrota Biswas beat Swrnavo Choudhury, FM Mohammad Javed drew with IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin.
CM Tahsin Tajwar Zia beat CM Nayem Haque, CM Jamal Uddin beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Jabed Al Azad drew with Anata Choudhury, CM Manon Reja Neer beat WFM Noshin Anjum, Shafiq Ahmed drew with cM Sohel Chowdhury, Sakline Mostafa Sajid beat Showkat Hossain Pollab, CM Sadnan Hasan Dihan beat Delwar Hossain, Mortuza Mahathi Islam beat Md. Sariatullah, FM Md Saif Uddin Lavu beat Mohammad Shameem, WCM Ahmed Walijah beat Kazi Zarin Tasnim, WCM Jannatul Ferdous Marzouq Chowdhury and Md Sajidul Haque beat Wadifa Ahmed.
The ninth and last round games will start Monday at 11:00 am at the same venue.
Youth Handball: Panchagarh emerge champions beating Naogoan
Panchagarh clinched the Walton 2nd National Youth U-17 Girls' Handball title, beating Naogaon 27-15 in the final at the Shaheed (Capt) M Mansur Ali National Handball Stadium Sunday.
The winners dominated the first half 13-8. Merry and Sanjida scored six goals each for the champions. Suborna and Sumi pulled back five goals each for the runners-up.
Sanjida of Panchagarh was named the best player of the tournament.
Read: BGB clinches National Men’s Handball crown for 9th time in a row
Earlier in the day, Jamalpur beat Dhaka 17-15 in the third-place decider.
Principal Hamida Ali, renowned sports organiser and former vice-president of the Bangladesh Handball Federation, was the chief guest in the day's final and distributed the trophies.
Sheikh Hasina GM Chess: Indian IM Mitrabha Guha takes solo lead
Indian IM Mitrabha Guha took solo lead in the Joytu Sheikh Hasina International Grandmasters Chess Tournament’2021 securing full 4 points each after 4th round games held at Aarokanon Ballroom in Hotel 71 here on Wednesday,
Another Indian IM Koustav Chatterjee are jointly in the 2nd position with 3.5 points each.
Bangladesh Chess Federation with financial assistance of Canadian University of Bangladesh organised the tournament to mark the 75th birthday of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
Seven players are sharing 3rd position with 3 points each. They are: GM Ziaur Rahman and FM Debaraj Chatterjee of Bangladesh, GM Andrey Sumets of Ukraine, IM Aronyak Ghosh, IM Sanklap Gupta and IM Sayantan Das of India.
Read: Sheikh Hasina Intl Chess Tournament begins Sunday
In the day’s 4th round matches, IM Mitrabha beat IM Sayantan, IM Nubairshah drew with GM Sumets, IM Aronyk drew with GM Zia, IM Kaustav beat IM Sammed Joykumar Shety, IM Sankalp beat GM Alexy Kislinsky of Chez Republic, Sourath Biswas drew with GM Deep Sengupta, IM Abu Sufian Shakil drew with GM Vadim Malakhatko of Belgium, FM Debaraj beat IM Neelash Saha, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed drew with GM Alexander Zubarev of Ukraine, WIM Arpita drew with GM Enamul Hossain, IM Srijit beat CM Sohel Chowdhury, CM Tahsin Tajwar Zia drew with GM Ghaem Ehsan Maghami of Iran, GM Mosadeghpour Masoud of Iran beat CM Liyanage Ranindu Dilshan of Sri Lanka, Shafiq Ahmed beat IM Asyl Abdyjapar of Kyrgyzstan, IM Mohammad Fahad Rahman beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, FM Md Taibur Rahman beat IM Mahmood Lodhi, Subhayan Kundu beat CM Md. Sharif Hossain, CM Sadanan Hasan Dihan drew with FM Subrota Biswas, Sanket Chakravarty beat WFM Noshin Anjum, FM Piyumantha Sasith Nipun beat Swarnavo Choudhury, IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin beat CM Nayem Haque, Sakline Mostafa Sajid beat Anata Choudhury, Showkat Hossain Pollab beat CM Manon Reja Neer, CM Chanchal Kumar Ghosh beat Kazi Zarin Tasnim, CM Md Jamal Uddin beat wCM Jannatul Ferdous, WCM Ahmed Walijah drew with FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman, FM Md Saif Uddin Lavlu drew with Jabed Al Azad, Mohammad Shameem beat Wadifa Ahmed, Mortuza Mahathir Islam drew with Delwar Hossain and Md Sariatullah drew with Marzouq Chowdhury..
The 5th round games will be held on Thursday from 3:00 pm at same venue.
Youth Handball: Dhaka emerge champions beating Bandarban by 37-29 goal
Dhaka District clinched Walton 2nd National Youth (Under-17) Boys Handball title beating Bandarban District by 37-29 goal in the final at the Shahid Capt (Retd) M Mansur Ali National Handball Stadium here on Wednesday.
The winners led the first half by 19-15 goal.
Shahad Islam of Dhaka scored the match highest 11 goals and was adjuded the best player of the tournament while Boypa Ban of Bandarban netted 10 goals.
Read: National Youth Handball: Bandarban to play Dhaka in final on Wednesday
Chapainawabganj District finished 3rd in the meet beating Jamalpur District by 31-28 goal in the 3rd place deciding match at the same venue Wednesday morning.
Deputy Secretary General of Bangladesh Olympics Association (BOA) and General Secretary of Bangladesh Volleyball Federation Ashiqur Rahman Miku was the chief guest in the final and later he distributed the prizes.
National Youth Handball: Bandarban to play Dhaka in final on Wednesday
Bandarban District and Dhaka District reached the final of the 12-team Walton 2nd National Youth U-17 (Boys and Girls)) Handball Tournament eliminating their rivals in the semifinals at the Shaheed (Capt) M Monsur Ali National Handball Stadium here on Tuesday.
The two teams will play the final on Wednesday (Sept 22) at 10:30 am at the same venue.
Executive Director of the meet’s sponsor Walton Group FM Iqbal Bin Anwar will be the chief guest in the final and later he will distribute the prizes.
In the day’s semifinals, Bandarban eliminated Jamalpur District by 36-20 goals (first half 19-11) while Dhaka District eliminated Chapainawabganj District by 19-16 goals (first half 9-7) in the afternoon.
Read: Youth Handball: Bandarban make a flying start outplaying Sunamganj by 32-11 goal
Earlier in the day’s preliminary round matches, Bandarban beat Bagerhat by 31-14 goals; Dhaka drew 25-25 with Kushtia ; Chapainawabganj defeated Narayanganj by 22-11 goals while Panchagarh beat Chattagram by 24-12 goals.
Twelve teams are participating in the boys section scheduled for Sept 20-22 while eight teams will participate in the girls section from Sept 24-26.
Bangladesh Handball Federation organised the U-17 (Boys and Girls) Handball Tournament on the occasion of the Birth Centenary of the father of the nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Bangladesh to participate in World Archery Championship 2021
A nine-member Bangladesh archery team left the capital for the US to participate in the qualifying round of the Yankton 2021 Hyundai World Archery Championship in Yankton of South Dakota from September 20-26.
The qualifying round of the world meet will begin Tuesday at 8pm Bangladesh time, and 9am local time.
READ: Youth Handball: Bandarban make a flying start outplaying Sunamganj by 32-11 goal
The Bangladesh team will participate in men's and women's recurve and men's combined division.
Bangladesh team
Team leader: Kazi Razibuddin Ahmed Chapal
Team manager: Rashiduzzaman Serniabad
Head coach: Martin Federick
READ: Sheikh Hasina Intl Chess Tournament begins Sunday
Archers: Ruman Shana, Ram Krishna Saha, M Hakim Ahmed Rubel, Beauty Rai, Dia Siddique (recurve division) and Ashim Kumar Das (compound division)
Youth Handball: Bandarban make a flying start outplaying Sunamganj by 32-11 goal
Bandarban District made a flying start in the 12-team Walton 2nd National Youth U-17 (Boys and Girls)) Handball Tournament outplaying Sunamganj District by 32-11 goal in the inaugural match of boy's group at the Shaheed (Capt) M Monsur Ali National Handball Stadium here Monday morning.
Bangladesh Handball Federation organised the U-17 (Boys and Girls) Handball Tournament on the occasion of the Birth Centenary of Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Deputy Minister for the Water Resources Ministry AKM Enamul Haque Shamim inauguated the tournament as the chief guest Monday morning.
Executive Director of the meet's sponsor Walton Group FM Iqbal Bin Anwar was also present as special guest.
In the day's other matches, Kushtia beat Lalmonirhat by 31-16 goal, Chapainawabganj defeated Mymensingh by 25-15 goals while Jamalpur beat Panchagarh by 31-27 goal .
Twelve teams are participating in the matches of boys section scheduled for Sept 20-22 while eight teams will participate in the girls section from Sept 24-26.
Sheikh Hasina Intl Chess Tournament begins Sunday
The "Joytu Sheikh Hasina International Grandmasters Chess Tournament," organised by the Bangladesh Chess Federation on the occasion of the 75th birth anniversary of the prime minister will begin Sunday at 3pm in the capital.
Around 12 grandmasters, 16 international masters, three women international masters and 60 leading players from 10 different countries, including Bangladesh, are expected to compete in the nine-round Swiss League system competition.
Bangladeshi grandmasters Niaz Morshed, Ziaur Rahman, Reefat Bin Sattar, Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib, Enamul Hossain Rajib; international masters Abu Safian Shakil, Mohammad Minhaz Uddin, Mohammad Fahad Rahman; women international masters Rani Hamid and Sharmin Sultana Shirin and some selected rated players of the country have been invited to join the competition.
At Sheikh Hasina International Chess, $1,500 will be awarded in cash, the highest prize money for any chess competition held in Bangladesh.
Read: Asian School Chess: Bangladesh's Khusbu emerges top and unbeaten
The main prize will be $13,000 – $4,000 for champion, $2,500 runner-up, $1,500 for second runner-up; $1,000 each for fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth position holders.
Also read: Prizes of Sheikh Kamal Int'l Chess distributed
Special cash prize money of $2,000 will be awarded to Bangladeshi players.