Awami League
Bangladesh's election has been most free and fair held after 1975: PM Hasina
Awami League President and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina on Tuesday said Sunday's parliamentary election will be written in golden letters in the history of Bangladesh.
"A free, fair, neutral and participatory election was held with spontaneous participation of the people," she said.
Hasina made the remarks when the Awami League leaders and activists gathered at her official residence Ganabhaban to greet her on the party's landslide victory on January 7 12th parliamentary election.
The victory has paved the way for her to become the prime minister for the fourth consecutive term and overall fifth term in office.
Read: PM Hasina greets new Polish PM Donald Tusk
Hasina thanked the Election Commission for holding a wonderful election with support from law enforcement forces, the armed forces and other people involved in it.
She mentioned that BNP cannot survive in Bangladesh as they follow the advice of their foreign masters.
"BNP was out to foil the national election. They have some masters. They don't know the people of Bangladesh. It will not be possible to survive in Bangladesh by following the advice of these masters," she said.
In this connection she said that Awami League has no foreign masters as the people are their strength.
She mentioned that BNP-Jamaat clique hatched many conspiracies to foil the election.
She said this election has been the most free, fair and disciplined, participatory and competitive of all the polls held after the 1975.
"We have proved that the election can be held in a free and fair manner under the Awami League government," she said.
Read: Spanish businesses keen to make investments in Bangladesh: Outgoing envoy
The prime minister asked the party leaders and workers to work in unison forgetting everything for the welfare of the people of the country and its people.
The AL President said many of the party nominated candidate have been defeated by independent candidates despite they were confident of their win.
She said that conspiracies are being hatched to cash in on the conflicts among the party men.
"So, work shoulder to shoulder for the welfare of the country and its people forgetting everything by obeying the people's mandate," she said.
Hasina said that the non-participation of some political parties in the election doesn't matter as the participation of the masses matters.
"If the people don't want the Awami League in power, we will show that by their mandate," she said.
In this connection, she recalled that the mass people had overthrown BNP government within one and a half months as they assumed power through rigging in February 15, 1996 election.
"The people of Bangladesh never accept any injustice," she said.
Younger daughter of the Father of the Nation Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and sister of the Prime Minister, Sheikh Rehana presented a flower bouquet to her elder sister.
Read: PM Hasina directs restoration of canals and rivers of Dhaka the soonest
General Secretary of the AL Obaidul Quader also spoke on the occasion.
Earlier, the central executive body of the AL led by its general secretary greeted prime minister and the party president Sheikh Hasina with a flower bouquet.
Election 2024: List of winners from Dhaka division
The Awami League won a comfortable two-thirds majority for a fourth election in a row on Sunday (January 07, 2024), in 299 out of 300 constituencies, and a strong showing by independent candidates as predicted.
Ruling party candidates won in 222 seats in Sunday’s election, while independent candidates — most of them belonging to AL — won 62 seats.
Read more: Election 2024: List of winners from Khulna division
Here’s the list of candidates from Dhaka division who won in the National Election 2024:
Oath-taking ceremony of members of the 12th Parliament to be held tomorrow
The oath-taking ceremony of the elected members of the 12th Parliament will be held tomorrow (January 10, 2024).
According to sources at the Speaker's office, the Parliament Secretariat is making preparations for the oath-taking ceremony.
Read more: Envoys of Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, UAE and others congratulate PM Hasina
Awami League (AL)-backed candidates won 222 seats in Sunday's general election, while independent candidates -- most also belonging to AL -- won 62 seats.
Jatiya Party candidates were victorious in 11 seats and three single candidates each from three parties -- Bangladesh Workers’ Party, Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal-Jasod and Bangladesh Kalyan Party -- secured victory in their respective constituencies.
Read more: Wait to know who will be the opposition: Anisul Huq
Voter turnout over 60% in 21 constituencies, below 30% in 52: EC stats
Though the overall voter turnout was 41.99 percent in the 12th parliamentary election held on Sunday (January 07, 2024), more than 60 percent of registered voters cast their ballots in 21 constituencies and less than 30 percent voted in at least 52 constituencies, according to Election Commission data.
The highest 87.24 percent votes were cast in Gopalganj-3 and Awami League President and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina was elected from the constituency, according to the data.
The lowest turnout was 13.04 percent in Dhaka-15. State Minister for Industries Kamal Ahmed Majumdar won the election from the constituency as an AL contender.
In the national election held amid boycott of a major political party BNP, ruling Awami League secured 222 seats, while Jatiya Party obtained only 11 seats. Independent candidates clinched victory in 62 seats.
Besides, Bangladesh Workers Party, Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal (Jasod) and Bangladesh Kalyan Party each won a seat. The election result of Mymensingh-3 was postponed.
Out of the country’s 300 seats, Sunday’s balloting was held in 299 seats as the election to Naogaon-2 was earlier postponed by the commission following the death of a valid candidate there.
The five constituencies with more than 70 percent voter turnout are: Gopalganj-3 (87.24% turnout; AL candidate Sheikh Hasina won), Gopalganj-2 (83.20%; AL candidate Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim won), Brahmanbaria-6 (76%, AL’s AB Tajul Islam won), Chattogram-6 (73.24%; AL’s ABM Fazle Karim Chowdhury won) and Sirajganj-1 (72.32%; AL candidate Tanvir Shakil Joy won).
Read: BNP demands fresh election to establish legitimate govt, PM Hasina’s resignation
The constituencies having over 60 percent voter turnout include Naogaon-1, Bagerhat-1, Bagerhat-2, Bagerhat-4, Barishal-1, Jamalpur-1, Mymensingh-10, Faridpur-4, Gopalganj-1, Madaripur-1, Cumilla-7, Cumilla-8, Feni-2, Noakhali-6, Chattogram-7 and Bandarban.
Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim secured the highest 295,291 votes for the ‘boat’ symbol in Gopalganj-2.
Tanvir Shakil Joy got the second highest, 278,971 votes, in Sirajganj-1.
Mirza Azam received 276,453 votes in Jamalpur-3 and Dipankar Talukdar got 271,373 votes in Rangamati.
Among the elected candidates, independent candidate Awlad Hossain secured victory obtaining the lowest number of 24,775 votes in Dhaka-4.
Candidates who won even after getting less than 40,000 votes are: AL nominated Muhammad Shafikur Rahman (36,458 votes) in Chandpur-4, independent contestant Saddam Hossain Pavel (39,321 votes) in Nilphamari-3 and AL’s Kamal Ahmed Majumdar (39,632 votes) in Dhaka-15.
Less than 20 percent votes were cast in five constituencies, which are Dhaka-15 (13.04%), Dhaka-17 (16.66%), Dhaka-8 (18.70%), Sylhet-1 (19.30%) and Dhaka-16 (19.88%). In Sylhet-1, Foreign Minister AK Abdul Momen was elected.
Read: Visiting foreign observers describe National Election 2024 in Bangladesh as ‘free, fair and safe’
Jatiya Party Chairman GM Quader and Secretary General Mujibul Haque won amid low turnout of voters in their constituencies.
GM Quader ran the election from Rangpur-3 where the voter turnout was only 22.36%. Mujibul Haque who contested the polls from Kishoreganj-3 witnessed voter turnout of 29.33%.
The constituencies that witnessed voter turnout of 20-29 percent also include Rangpur-3, Kurigram-1, Kurigram-2, Kurigram-3, Gaibandha-1, Gaibandha-3, Bogura-2, Bogura-4, Bogura-6, Bogura-7, Chapainawabganj-3, Rajshahi-2, Patuakhali-1, Barishal-5, Mymensingh-5, Mymensingh-6, Mymensingh-8, Kishoreganj-3, Manikganj-1, Dhaka-4, Dhaka-5, Dhaka-6, Dhaka-7, Dhaka-9, Dhaka-10, Dhaka-11, Dhaka-13, Dhaka-14, Dhaka-18, Dhaka-19, Gazipur-2, Sylhet-5, Sylhet-6, Habiganj-1, Chandpur-3, Chandpur-4, Noakhali-3, Noakhali-4, Lakshmipur-1, Lakshmipur-3, Lakshmipur-4, Chattogram-5, Chattogram-8, Chattogram-10, Chattogram-11, Chattogram-15 and Cox’s Bazar-1.
A total of 4,99,65,467 votes out of 11,89,89,241 were cast in 298 constituencies in the January-7 general election.
Read more: Envoys of India, China, Russia and four other countries congratulate Hasina on her big election victory
Hasina’s return to power will be welcomed in Global South: Policy analyst Kugelman
Director of the South Asia Institute at Wilson Center in Washington, D.C. Michael Kugelman has said in South Asia and the broader Global South, Bangladesh Awami League President Sheikh Hasina's return will be welcomed.
He cited her focus on economic growth, connectivity, nonalignment, climate change, global peacekeeping and hosting of Rohingyas.
Also read: Bad blood will linger between Dhaka and the West but Hasina’s return will be viewed more positively in the region: South Asia policy analyst Kugelman
"Easy to overlook this with so much focus on what the West thinks," he said.
Within hours after Bangladesh’s election result was declared, the Indian, Russian, and Chinese envoys all extended their congratulations to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Kugelman said.
Also read: ‘US wanted to act proactively to send tough message’: Kugelman
"If anyone is surprised by this, there’s no reason to be. They all (not just India) have long viewed her as a key partner," he shared on X, formerly known as Twitter.
"And guess what other country’s ambassador has now congratulated Hasina? Pakistan. Perhaps the only country in South Asia that might be a bit uncomfortable about her return. But still willing to accept the election result," Kugelman said in a separate message posted from his verified X account.
Also read: AL retains significant level of support because of success stories, says South Asia policy analyst Michael Kugelman
Election 2024: China congratulates PM Hasina, says committed to working with her
Chinese Ambassador to Bangladesh Yao Wen has congratulated Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for successfully holding of the 12th National Parliamentary Election and Awami League’s victory.
Ambassador Yao conveyed warm congratulations and best wishes from Chinese leaders to PM Sheikh Hasina this morning.
The Chinese ambassador called on PM Hasina at Ganabhaban and reaffirmed that Chinese leaders are committed to working with her to carry forward the long-established friendship, enhance mutual trust, and deepen practical cooperation – thereby uplift the China-Bangladesh Strategic Partnership of Cooperation to a new height.
Ambassador Yao noted that both China and Bangladesh are at a critical stage of development and revitalization, and China would always be the most trustworthy partner and the most reliable friend of Bangladesh on the way to modernization.
Read more: Celebrity candidates who failed to shine at the 12th National Election
Under the guidance of Chinese President Xi Jinping and PM Sheikh Hasina, China and Bangladesh have set a model of mutual respect and win-win cooperation, said the Chinese Embassy in Dhaka.
China will firmly support Bangladesh in safeguarding national sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity, and in opposing external interference, it said.
China will also support Bangladesh in maintaining unity and stability, and in playing a more active role in international and regional affairs, said the embassy.
China is committed to assisting Bangladesh in realizing the “Vision 2041” and the dream of “Sonar Bangla,” it said.
Ambassador Yao said that China is prepared to strengthen all-round cooperation with Bangladesh, and take due actions to facilitate and expand trade and investment with Bangladesh, promote high-quality China-Bangladesh Belt and Road cooperation, and make its own contribution to realizing “Smart Bangladesh”.
Read more: Election 2024: Former BNP vice chairman Shahjahan Omar wins from Jhalakathi-1
Election 2024: Awami League secures 16 out of 20 Dhaka seats
Though Awami League (AL) was determined to retain all 20 seats in Dhaka, it lost three seats to independent candidates, who did not get party nomination, and shared a seat with their alliance earlier.
In Dhaka-4, 5 and 19, the AL’s nominees were defeated by independent candidates. Among them, State Minister for Disaster and Relief Dr. Md. Enamur Rahman contested from Dhaka-19 constituency.
In Dhaka-4, independent candidate Awlad Hossain bagged 24,775 votes with truck symbol and defeated AL nominee Sanjida Khanam who got 22,577 votes in the election held at 77 centres.
In Dhaka-5, independent candidate Mashiur Rahman Mollah secured victory by bagging 50,631 votes with the truck symbol. He defeated AL candidate Harunur Rashid (Munna) by a margin of only 297 votes.
Read more: National Election: Palak wins 4th term
In Dhaka-19, with the truck symbol, independent candidate Saiful Islam got 84,412 votes while his nearest rival AL candidate Md. Enamur Rahman got 56,361 votes. Another independent candidate Talukder Md. Touhid Jung (Murad) secured 76, 202 votes.
The seats AL retained
In Dhaka-1, AL’s heavyweight candidate Salman F Rahman defeated Jatiya Party’s Salma Islam by a huge margin of 115,075 votes. He bagged 150,005 votes.
In Dhaka-2, AL's Quamrul Islam bagged 1,54,448 votes by crushing his nearest independent competitor Habibur Rahman who got 10,635 votes.
In Dhaka-3, the ruling AL’s heavyweight nominee Nasrul Hamid defeated JaPa’s Md Monir Sarkar by a huge difference of 129,864 votes.
Hamid bagged 132,732 votes while Monir got only 2,868 votes.
Read more: No pressure on voters to vote, but leaflets from ‘a party’ asking not to go, says FS quoting CEC
In Dhaka-6, Dhaka South City Corporation’s former mayor and AL candidate Sayeed Khokan earned a landslide victory against his rival Md Rabiul Alam Majumdar.
Khokan got 61,703 votes while Rabiul only 1,109 votes.
In Dhaka-7, JaPa’s Mohammad Saifuddin Ahmmed Milon was defeated by current lawmaker Haji Selim’s son Solaiman Selim. AL nominee Selim got 63,817 votes while Milon with plough symbol bagged 7,308 votes.
Dhaka-8 AL candidate AFM Bahauddin Nasim secured a landslide victory by a huge margin. He secured 46,610 votes while JaPa’s Md. Juber Alam Khan got only 880 votes.
In Dhaka-9, Saber Hossain Chowdhury from the AL secured 90,396 votes. His nearest rival Md Abul Kalam Azad of JaPa bagged 6,999 votes.
In Dhaka-10, popular actor Ferdous Ahmed, as a debutant candidate from the AL, got 65,898 votes while JaPa candidate Haji Md Shahjahan got only 2,257 votes.
In Dhaka-11, AL candidate Md Wakil Uddin won by defeating JaPa’s Shamim Ahmed. Wakil earned 83,885 votes while his rival bagged 2,747 votes.
In Dhaka-12, AL heavyweight candidate and current Home Minister Asaduzzaman Khan Kamal got 94,689 votes while his rival Khorshed Alam bagged only 2,219 votes.
In Dhaka-13, AL leader Jahangir Kabir Nanak won from the seat with the boat symbol.
In Dhaka-14, AL's Mainul Hossain Khan won by achieving 53,540 votes while independent candidate Lutfar Rahman with got 17,914 votes.
In Dhaka-15, AL’s Kamal Ahmed Majumdar clinched victory by securing 39,632 votes while his rival from the JaPa, Shamsul Huq, got 2,044 votes.
In Dhaka-16, Ilias Ali Mollah from the AL won by defeating independent candidate Salauddin Rabin. Ilias got 65,631 votes while Rabin got 6,314 votes with the truck symbol.
In Dhaka-17, Prof Mohammad A Arafat was elected unofficially by bagging 48,059 votes with the boat symbol. His nearest rival from Bikalpa Dhara Bangladesh, Ainul Haque, got 1,380 votes.
In Dhaka-18, though the AL shared the seat with JaPa, its candidate, GM Quaders’ wife Sherifa Quader, was defeated.
Independent candidate Md Khosru Chowdhury was unofficially elected by 79,085 votes while nearest rival Md Tofazzal Hossain bagged 44,909 votes with the truck symbol. Sherifa Quader got only 6,429 votes.
Dhaka-20 AL candidate Benazir Ahmed was unofficially elected with 83,709 votes. His nearest rival, independent candidate Md Atiqur Rahman bagged 6,413 votes with the scissors symbol.
Read more: Salman F Rahman wins again
AL romps home in peaceful but predictable polls
The Awami League won a comfortable two-thirds majority for a fourth election in a row on Sunday, marked by low turnout but largely peaceful voting in 299 out of 300 constituencies where voting was held, and a strong showing by independent candidates as predicted.
Ruling party candidates won in 222 seats in Sunday's voting, while independent candidates - most of them allied to AL- won 62 seats.
Besides, Jatiya Party got victorious in only 11 seats and three single candidates from three parties – Bangladesh Workers’ Party, Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal-Jasod and Bangladesh Kalyan Party— secured victory in their respective constituencies.
The Election Commission secretary reported turnout was 27.15 percent till 3:00pm, but after voting closed at 4:00pm, the Chief Election Commissioner estimated the final turnout could stand at around 40 percent, which would require a big 13 percent jump in an hour.
The final turnout figure has not been released.
Awami League President and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina cast her vote at Dhaka City College in the capital this morning. She ran however in the Gopalganj-3 constituency, where she bagged victory with 2,49,965 votes while her nearest rival M Nizam Uddin Lascar from Bangladesh Supreme Party secured 469 votes, said Returning officer of the district Kazi Mahbubul Alam.
She is now set to extend her run as Bangladesh’s longest-serving prime minister.
Some heavyweight candidates who lost the election are Jatiya Party (JP) Chairman Anwar Hossain Manju, Workers' Party's Fazle Hossain Badsha, Jatiyo Party's Sharifa Quader, Krishak Sramik Janata League's Kader Siddiqi, Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal's Hasanul Haque Inu, and Awami League candidates State Minister for Civil Aviation Mahbub Ali, LGRD State Minister Swapan Bhattacharjee, State Minister for Environment and Forest Enamur Rahman, Momtaz Begum MP and Mrinal Kanti Das MP.
The Election Commission decided to cancel the candidature of Chittagong-16 Awami League candidate Mostafizur Rahman Chowdhury in the morning for threatening the law enforcement agencies.
Voting was by-and-large peaceful, with suspensions in just 7 out of almost 42,000 centres across the 299 seats. The vote in one constituency had been postponed after the death of a candidate.
The results of the election were a mostly foregone conclusion as the main opposition BNP, the only party comparable to AL in terms of support and previous governing experience, refused to participate.
Giants who lost 12th national election race
Full list of winners:
AL contenders who were unofficially elected:
Rangpur Division:
Nayeemuzzaman Bhuiyan in Panchagarh-1, Md Nurul Islam Sujan in Panchagarh-2, Ramesh Chandra Sen in Thakurgaon-1, Md Mazharul Islam Sujan in Thakurgaon-2, Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury in Dinajpur-2, Iqbalur Rahim in Dinajpur-3, Abul Hassan Mahmood Ali in Dinajpur-4, Mostafizur Rahman Fizer in Dinajpur-5, Shibli Sadiq in Dinajpur-6 Aftab Uddin Sarkar in Nilphamari-1, Asaduzzaman Noor in Nilphamari-2, Motahar Hossain in Lalmonirhat-1 Nuruzzaman Ahmed in Lalmonirhat-2, Md. Matiar Rahman in Lalmonirhat-3, Abul Kalam Md. Ahsanul Haque Chowdhury in Rangpur-2, Tipu Munshi in Rangpur-4, Shirin Sharmin Choudhury in Rangpur-6, Soumendra Prasad Pandey in Kurigram-3, Md. Biplab Hasan in Kurigram-4, Umme Kulsum Smrity in Gaibandha-3, Abul Kalam Azad in Gaibandha-4, Mahmud Hasan in Gaibandha-5, Shamsul Alam Dudu in Jaipurhat-1 and Abu Sayeed Al Mahmud Swapan in Jaipurhat-2.
Rajshahi Division:
Omar Faruk Chowdhury in Rajshahi-1, Md Asaduzzaman Asad in Rajshahi-3, Md. Abul Kalam Azad in Rajshahi-4, Md. Abdul Wadud Dara in Rajshahi-5, Md. Shahriar Alam in Rajshahi-6, Shafiqul Islam Shimul in Nator-2, Zunaid Ahmed Palak in Natore-3, Md. Siddiqur Rahman Patwary in Natore-4, Samil Uddin Ahmed Shimul in Chapainawabganj-1, Md. Ziaur Rahman in Chapainawabganj-2, Abdul Wadud in Chapainawabganj-3, Sahadara Mannan in Bogura-1, Mujibur Rahman (Majnu) in Bogura-5, Ragebul Ahsan Ripu in Bogura-6, Mustafa Alam in Bogura-7, Sadhan Chandra Majumdar in Naogaon-1, Sourendra Nath Chakraborty in Naogaon-3, Nizam Uddin Jalil in Naogaon-5, Tanveer Shakeel Joy in Sirajganj-1, Jannat Ara Henry in Sirajganj-2, Abdul Aziz in Sirajganj-3, Shafiqul Islam in Sirajganj-4, Abdul Momin Mandal in Sirajganj-5, Chayan Islam in Sirajganj-6, Shamsul Haque Tuku in Pabna-1, Ahmed Firoz Kabir in Pabna-2, Maqbul Hossain in Pabna-3, Galibur Rahman Sharif in Pabna-4 and Ghulam Farooq Khandaker Prince in Pabna-5,
Khulna Division:
Farhad Hossain in Meherpur-1, Abu Saleh Md Nazmul Haque in Meherpur-2, Mahbubul Alam Hanif in Kushtia-3, Sulaiman Haque Joarddar in Chuadanga-1, Ali Azgar in Chuadanga-2, Abdul Hye in Jhenaidah-1, Salah Uddin Miazi in Jhenaidah-3, Anwarul Azim (Anar) in Jhenaidah-4, Sheikh Afil Uddin in Jashore-1, Touhiduzzaman in Jashore-2, Kazi Nabil Ahmed in Jashore-3, Enamul Haque Babul in Jashore-4, Nani Gopal Mandal in Khulna-1, Sheikh Salahuddin in Khulna-2, SM Kamal Hossain in Khulna-3, Abdus Salam Murshedi in Khulna-4, Narayan Chandra Chand in Khulna-5, Rashiduzzaman in Khulna-6, Sheikh Helal Uddin in Bagerhat-1, Sheikh Tanmoy in Bagerhat-2, Habibun Nahar in Bagerhat-3, HM Badiuzzaman Sohag in Bagerhat-4, Feroz Ahmed Swapan in Satkhira-1, AFM Ruhal Haque in Satkhira-3, SM Ataul Haque in Satkhira-4, Shakib Al Hasan in Magura-1, Biren Shikder in Magura-2, BM Kabirul Haque in Narail-1 and Mashrafe bin Mortza in Narail-2.
Barishal Division:
SM Rezaul Karim in Pirojpur-1, Shahjahan Omar in Jhalakathi-1, Amir Hossain Amu in Jhalkathi-2, ASM Feroz in Patuakhali-2, SM Shahjada in Patuakhali-3, Mohibbur Rahman in Patuakhali-4, Sultana Nadira in Barguna-2, Tofail Ahmed in Bhola-1, Ali Azam in Bhola-2, Nurannabi Chowdhury in Bhola-3, Abdullah Al Islam Jacob in Bhola-4, Abul Hasanat Abdullah in Barishal-1, Zahid Farooq in Barisal-5 and Abdul Hafiz Mallik in Barisal-6.
Three figures from sports arena elected in 12th JS election
Mymensingh Division:
Sharif Ahmed in Mymensingh-2, Mohammad Mohitur Rahman in Mymensingh-4, Muslim Uddin in Mymensingh-6, Abdus Salam in Mymensingh-9, Fahmi Golandaz (Babel) in Mymensingh-10, Mushtaq Ahmed Ruhi in Netrakona-1, Md. Ashraf Ali Khan Khusru in Netrakona-2, Sazzadul Hasan in Netrokona-4, Ahmad Hossain in Netrakona-5, Noor Mohammad in Jamalpur-1, Md. Faridul Haque Khan in Jamalpur-2, Mirza Azam in Jamalpur-3, Md. Abul Kalam Azad in Jamalpur-5, Matia Chowdhury in Sherpur-2, ADM Shahidul Islam in Sherpur-3.
Dhaka Division:
Muhammad Abdur Razzaque in Tangail-1, Tanvir Hasan alias Chhota Monir in Tangail-2, Ahsanul Islam (Titu) in Tangail-6, Khan Ahmed Shuvo in Tangail-7, Anupam Shahjahan Joy in Tangail-8, Zahid Malek in Manikganj-3, AKM Mozammel Haque in Gazipur-1, Md. Zahid Ahsan Russell in Gazipur-2, Rumana Ali in Gazipur-3, Simeen Hossain (Rimi) in Gazipur-4, Salman Fazlur Rahman in Dhaka-1, Md. Qamrul Islam in Dhaka-2, Nasrul Hamid in Dhaka-3, Mohammad Said Khokon in Dhaka-6, Mohammad Solaiman Salim in Dhaka-7, AFM Bahauddin Nasim in Dhaka-8, Saber Hossain Chowdhury in Dhaka-9, Ferdous Ahmed in Dhaka-10, Mohammad Wakil Uddin in Dhaka-11, Asaduzzaman Khan in Dhaka-12, Jahangir Kabir Nanak in Dhaka-13, Mainul Hossain Khan in Dhaka-14, Kamal Ahmed Majumdar in Dhaka-15, Md. Ilias Uddin Mollah in Dhaka-16, Muhammad Ali Arafat in Dhaka-17, Benazir Ahmad in Dhaka-20, Golam Dastgir Gazi in Narayanganj-1, Md. Nazrul Islam Babu in Narayanganjaris-2, Abdullah-al-Kaiser in Narayanganj-3, Shamim Osman in Narayanganj-4, Mohiuddin Ahmed in Munshiganj-1, Sagufta Yasmin in Munshiganj-2, Kazi Keramat Ali in Rajbari-1 and Zillul Hakim in Rajbari-2, Abdur Rahman in Faridpur-1, Shahdab Akbar in Faridpur-2, Muhammad Faruk Khan in Gopalganj-1, Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim in Gopalganj-2, Sheikh Hasina in Gopalganj-3, Noor-e-Alam Chowdhury in Madaripur-1, Shajahan Khan in Madaripur-2, Iqbal Hossain in Shariatpur-1, AKM Enamul Haque Shamim in Shariatpur-2, Nahim Razzak in Shariatpur-3, Mohammad Nazrul Islam in Narsingdi-1, Anwarul Ashraf Khan in Narsingdi-2, Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun in Narsingdi-4, Razi Uddin Ahmed in Narsingdi-5, Syeda Zakia Noor in Kishoreganj-1, Rezwan Ahmed Taufiq in Kishoreganj-4, Afzal Hossain in Kishoreganj-5 and Nazmul Hasan in Kishoreganj-6.
Sylhet Division:
Ranjit Chandra Sarkar in Sunamganj-1, MA Mannan in Sunamganj-3, Mohammad Sadiq in Sunamganj-4, Muhibur Rahman Manik in Sunamganj-5, Shahab Uddin in Moulvibazar-1, Shafiul Alam Chowdhury in Moulvibazar-2, Mohammad Zillur Rahman in Moulvibazar-3, Md. Abdus Shaheed in Moulvibazar-4, AK Abdul Momen in Sylhet-1, Shafikur Rahman Chowdhury in Sylhet-2, Habibur Rahman in Sylhet-3, Imran Ahmad in Sylhet-4, Nurul Islam Nahid in Sylhet-6, Mayez Uddin Sharif in Habiganj-2 and Abu Zahir in Habiganj-3.
Chattogram division:
RAM Obaidul Moktadir Chowdhury in Brahmanbaria-3, Anisul Huq in Brahmanbaria-4, Foyzur Rahman in Brahmanbaria-5, Captain (Retd.) AB Tajul Islam in Brahmanbaria-6, Abdus Sabur in Cumilla-1, AKM Bahauddin in Cumilla-6, Pran Gopal Dutta in Cumilla-7, Abu Zafar Mohammad Shafi Uddin in Cumilla-8, Tajul Islam in Cumilla-9, AHM Mustafa Kamal in Cumilla-10, Mujibul Haque in Cumilla-11, Selim Mahmud in Chandpur-1, Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury (Maya) in Chandpur-2, Dipu Moni in Chandpur-3, Muhammad Shafiqur Rahman in Chandpur-4, Rafiqul Islam in Chandpur-5, HM Ibrahim in Noakhali-1, Morshed Alam in Noakhali-2, Mamunur Rashid Kiran in Noakhali-3, Mohammad Ekramul Karim Chowdhury in Noakhali-4, Obaidul Quader in Noakhali-5, Mohammad Ali in Noakhali-6, Anwar Hossain Khan in Lakshmipur-1, Noor Uddin Chowdhury Nayan in Lakshmipur-2, Mohammad Ghulam Farooq in Lakshmipur-3, Alauddin Ahmed Chowdhury in Feni-1, Nizam Uddin Hazari in Feni-2, Mahabubur Rahman in Chattogram-1, Khadijatul Anwar in Chattogram-2, Mahfuzur Rahman in Chattogram-3, SM Al Mamun in Chattogram-4, ABM Fazle Karim Chowdhury in Chattogram-6, Hasan Mahmud in Chattogram-7, Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury in Chattogram-9, Mohiuddin Bachchu in Chattogram-10, M Abdul Latif in Chattogram-11, Motaherul Islam Chowdhury in Chattogram-12, Saifuzzaman Chowdhury in Chattogram-13, Nazrul Islam Chowdhury in Chattogram-14, Ashek Ullah Rafique in Cox's Bazar-2, Saimum Sarwar Kamal in Cox's Bazar-3, Shaheen Akhter in Cox's Bazar-4, Kujendra Lal Tripura in Khagrachhari, Dipankar Talukdar in Rangamati and Bir Bahadur Ushwe Sing in Bandarban.
The 11 JP contestants who were elected are Hafiz Uddin Ahmed in Thakurgaon- 3, Ghulam Mohammad Quader (JP Chairman GM Quader) in Rangpur-3, AKM Mustafizur Rahman in Kurigram- 1, Shariful Islam Jennah in Bogura-2, Md Ashrafuzzaman in Sathkhira-2, ABM Ruhul Amin Hawlader in Patuakhlai-1, Ghulam Kibria Tipu in Barishal-3, Md Mujibul Haque (JP secretary general) in Kishoreganj- 3, Selim Osman in Narayanganj- 5, Masud Uddin Chowdhury in Feni- 3 and Anisul Islam Mahmud in Chhatogram- 5.
The 62 independent candidates who were elected include Zakaria in Dinajpur-1, Saddam Hossain Pavel in Nilphamari-3, Siddiqul Alam in Nilphamari-4, Asaduzzaman Bablu in Rangpur- 1, Zakir Hossain in Rangpur-5, Hamidul Khandaker in Kurigram-2, Abdullah Nahid Nigar in Gaibandha-1, Shah Sarwar Kabir in Gaibandha-2, Shafiqur Rahman Badsha in Rajshahi-2, Abul Kalam Azad in Natore-1, SM Brohani Sultan Mahmud in Naogaon-4, Omar Faruk Sumon in Naogain-6, Khan Muhammad Saifullah Al Mehdi in Bogura-3, Rezaul Haque Chowdhury in Kushtia-1, Kamarul Arefin in Kushtia-2, Abdur Rouf in Kushtia-4, Naser Shahriar Jahedi in Jhenaidah-2, Yakub Ali in Jashore-5, Azizul Islam in Jashore-6, Mohiuddin Moharaj in Pirojpur-2, Shamim Shahnewaz in Pirojpur-3, Golam Sarwar Tuku in Barguna-1, Pankaj Nath in Barishal-4, Mahmudul Haque Sayeem in Mymensingh-1, Nazrul Islam in Mymensingh-5, Abdul Malek Sarkar in Mymensingh-6, ABM Anisuzzaman in Mymensingh-7, Mahmud Hasan Sumon in Mymensingh-8, Abdul Wahed in Mymensingh-11, Abdur Rashid in Jamalpur-4, Iftekhar Uddin Talukder Pintu in Netrakona-3 and Sanoar Hossain Sanu in Sherpur-1.
3 AL state ministers lose to independent candidates
The elected independent contenders also include Amanur Rahman Khan Rana in Tangail-3, Abdul Latif Siddique in Tangail-4, Sanowar Hossain in Tangail-5, Salahuddin Mahmud in Manikganj-1, Dewan Jahid Ahmed Tulu in Manikganj-2, Akhteruzzaman in Gazipur-5, Awlad Hossain in Dhaka-4, Mashiur Rahman Mollah in Dhaka-5, Khasru Chowdhury in Dhaka-18, Saiful Islam in Dhaka-19, Mohammad Foysal in Munshiganj-3, AK Azad in Faridpur-3, Mujibur Rahman CHowdury Nixon in Faridpur-4, Tahmina Begum in Madaripur-3, Sirajul Islam Mollah in Narsingdi-3, Sohrab Uddin in Kishoreganj-2, Joya Sengupta in Sunamganj-2, Mohammad Husamuzzaman Chowdhury in Sylhet-5, Amatul Kibria Keya Chowdhury in Habiganj- 1, Barrister Sayedul Haque Sumon in Habiganj-4, Syed Ekramuzzaman in Brahmanbaria-1, Moin Uddin in Brahmanbaria- 2, Abdul Majid in Cumilla-2, Jahangir Alam Sarkar in Cumilla-3, Abul Kalam Azad in Cumilla-4, Abu Jaher in Cumilla-5, Md Abdullah in Lakshmipur-4, Abdus Salam in Chattogram-8, Abdul Motaleb in Chattogram-15 and Mujibur Rahman in Chattogram-16,
Besides, Workers Party Chairman Rashed Khan Menon was unofficially elected in Barishal-2, while Bangladesh Kalyan Party chairman Syed Muhammad Ibrahim in Cox’s Bazar-1 and Jasod candidate AKM Rezaul Karim Tansen in Bogura-4.
The Sunday’s balloting was held in 299 constituencies out of 300 ones as the Election Commission earlier postponed the election to Naogaon-2 following the death of a candidate.
Ferdous hits clean sweep in Dhaka-10 as debutant candidate from AL
Ferdous Ahmed, the Dhallywood-famed superstar candidate in Dhaka-10 constituency from Awami League, has won his first-ever National Election by a great margin.
He was victorious with 65,898 votes with the boat symbol.
His closest competitor, Shamsul Alam, with the mango symbol from the National People's Party, received 2,257 votes.
Hasina wins Gopalganj-3
Divisional Commissioner and Returning Officer Sabirul Islam announced the result in a briefing at the Dhaka Divisional Commissioner's office on Sunday (January 7).
Sharing his instant reaction after his victory, Ferdous told the media that he was initially nervous before the election but eventually became hopeful with the increased number of voters throughout the day.
Mashrafe secures victory from Narail-2 again
“I am immensely grateful to all of my voters, especially the youth - and also to all the wings of Bangladesh Awami League for assisting me with constant support. People showered me with their votes which I count as blessings, and I will try my best to return this love,” he told media.
“Throughout the entirety of my candidacy and campaign, many were doubtful about my success as a debutant candidate. Voters in this area, including our honourable Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, have blessed me with their votes - and I am forever grateful,” Ferdous said.
Shahriar Alam wins Rajshahi-6
Celebrities and media personalities have been congratulating Ferdous after the announcement of the result, both in person and on social media.
12th national election: Awami League bags all four seats in Bhola
Ruling Awami League (AL) secured a victory in all four constituencies in island district of Bhola in the 12th parliamentary national election that concluded on Sunday.
AL veteran leader Tofail Ahmed won from the Bhola-1 constituency by bagging 1, 86, 799 votes while his nearest opponent from Jatiya Party (JaPa) Md Shahjahan Miah with plough symbol got 5, 980 votes in the election held at 114 polling stations.
Feni-3: Five-member probe committee formed over assault on presiding officer
AL candidate from Bhoal-2 Ali Azam Mukul also secured his victory by gaining 1, 59, 326 votes while his opponent candidate from Jatiya Party (JP) Md Gauznabi with bicycle symbol got only 3, 191 votes.
Nurunnabi Chowdhury Shawon also from the AL clinched the victory from Bhola-3 seat with a margin of 154, 266 votes with his nearest candidate from JaPa-backed Major (retd) Jasim Uddin who got 17, 815 votes.
BNP salutes voters for making its boycott call a success
Abdullah Al-Islam Jacob won from Bhola-4 seat with boat symbol by securing 2, 04, 436 votes and his nearest opponent Md Mizanur Rahman got 5, 918 votes with the plough symbol.
Hasina wins Gopalganj-3